football

MagnoliaPreps.com post-season player rankings

Post-Season Player Rankings
With the conclusion of the high school hoop season and spring travel team action cranking up it's time to take another look at how the players stack up. Listed below are the final rankings for the class of 2006 and updated rankings for the classes of 2007, 2008 & 2009.
Class of 2006
1 David Booker 6'7" F Moss Point
2 Andre Stephens 6'8" PF/C Heidelberg
3 JeJuan Brown 6'7" F Biloxi
4 Lakendrick Longmire 6'5" 2G/WF Pascagoula
5 David Howard 6'5" F Wayne County
6 Al Graham 6'2" PG Jackson Lanier
7 Phil Turner 6'3" G Grenada
8 Terrance Calvin 6'0" PG Coahoma County
9 Clevin Hannah 6'0" PG Holly Springs
10 Kevin Sims 5'9" PG Jackson Forest Hill
11 Shay Hodge 6'2" PG/2G Morton
12 Santez Johnson 6'7" PF Tupelo
13 Lamont Winters 6'7" PF Genesis One
14 George Fotso 6'8" C/F Piney Woods
15 Brandon Ayers 6'5" 2G Holly Springs
16 Derrick Bails 6'8" C/F Ripley
17 Chris Leggett 6'7" F Meridian
18 Jonathan Boyd 6'3" WG Durant
19 Chad Akins 6'0" PG Madison Central
20 Devin Butler 6'6" WF Biloxi
21 Colby Wren 6'6" F Kemper County
22 Chris Hyche 6'4" G/F Jackson Provine
23 James Berry 6'6" F Grenada
24 Cordario Calvin 6'2" G Greenville-Weston
25 Staddrick McDaniel 5'8" PG Indianola Gentry
26 Andre Southern 5'9" PG Yazoo County
27 Owen McNally 6'8" F/C Long Beach
28 Antwan Jones 6'5" F Clarksdale
29 Regis Huddleston 6'0" G Bay Springs
30 Travis Reed 6'3" 2G Madison Central
31 LaKeathric James 6'2" PG Starkville
32 Luther Suggs 6'3" F Gulfport
33 Abdallah Baume 6'4" 2G Piney Woods
34 Jestonia Kimber 6'2" 2G Indianola Gentry
35 Trevor Newsome 6'8" PF/C Starkville
36 Corey Breland 6'2" PG Perry Central
37 Otis Williams, Jr. 5'10" PG Jackson Provine
38 Avery Purvis 5'10" PG Brandon
39 Greg Garner 6'7" F Long Beach
40 Drummond Jones 6'3' F Indianola Gentry
41 Stephen Johnson 6'1" G Ripley
42 Rashard Strickland 6'2" 2G New Albany
43 Joe Willis 6'2 2G Terry
44 Brandon McCoy 6'6" F Greenville-Weston
45 George Davis 6'5" F J. Z. George(Carrollton)
46 Cortez Burnett 6'3" WG Moss Point
47 Cliff Hawkins 6'7" F Pascagoula
48 Phillip Holmes 6'6" F William Sullivan(Durant)
49 Samuel Bolden 6'4" F Madison-Ridgeland Academy
50 Cason Burk 6'4" G/F Jackson Provine
51 Richard Martin 6'0" WG Gulfport
52 Jonathan Hardy 6'7" F/C CM&I
53 Lee Thompson 6'8" C Delta Academy(Marks)
54 Terancio Powell 6'3" F Terry
55 Kendrick Lumpkins 5'11" PG Columbia
56 Rodricus Hopson 6'3" G/F Kemper County
57 Detrick Johnson 6'2" G Clinton
58 Terrence Hall 6'3" G Harrison Central
59 Cordero Bowen 6'1" WG Desoto Central
60 Randy Perkins 5'10" G Picayune
61 Chazz Hawkins 5'10" G Picayune
62 Michael Keeler 6'5" F Oak Grove
63 Timi Izonfou 6'5" F Clinton
64 Karlin Givens 6'5 F Ridgeland
65 Darius Hart 6'6" F Poplarville
66 Craig Tyler 6'5" F Lawrence County
67 Glenn Daniels 6'4" F Cleveland Eastside
68 Labron Weathers 6'8" F Oak Grove
69 Joseph White 6'4" F Hinds AHS
70 Xavier Yarbor 6'2" 2G Indianola Gentry
71 Andre Crudup 5'10" WG South Pontotoc
72 Derrick Johnson 6'6" F/C Columbus
73 Debundee Smith 6'5" PF Tylertown
74 Clyde Moore 6'2" G McAdams
75 Justin Davis 6'1" 2G St. Joseph(Madison)
76 Begundi Walton 6'3' G Nettleton
77 Dynatious Latiker 6'0" G McAdams
78 Mario Casey 6'0" 2G Jackson Provine
79 Rico Haynes 6'0" G/F Dexter
80 Reginald White 6'5" F Indianola Gentry
Prep School
1 Michael Washington 6'10" PF Genesis One
2 Verice Cloyd 6'3" G Genesis One
3 Brandon Crooks 6'7" F Genesis one
4 Derrick Williams 6'0" PG Genesis One
5 Giovanni Sims 6'4" WF Genesis One
6 Tavarius Payne 6'8" PF Genesis One
7 Mark Hill 5'11" PG Genesis One
8 Antonio Weary 6'2" WG Genesis One
9 Michael Thurogood 6'8" PF Genesis One
10 Jamonte Bush 6'2" PG Genesis One
Others to Watch
Darail Fairley 6'8" PF/C Gulfport
Ronnie Ealey 6'6" C Gulfport
Mario Luckett 6'5" F Warren Central
Joel Thompson 6'5" F Madison Central
Robert Johnson 6'5" F Washington Academy(Greenville)
Terrance Conner 6'4" F Coahoma County
Eric Mitchell 6'4" F McComb
Jamarcus Jackson 6'3" F Hattiesburg
Larry McCook 6'3" G/F Jackson Murrah
Laim Openshaw 6'2" PG Hattiesburg
Jarvis Watkins 6'2" WG Jackson Forest Hill
Trey Frazer 6'2" 2G Madison-Ridgeland Academy
Marlon Jones 6'2" G West Tallahatchie
Desmond Ratliff 6'1" G Canton
Dan Payne 6'1" G/F Jackson Academy
Junior Cruz 6'0" G Pascagoula
Patrick Williams 6'0" G Jackson, Ms.
Savante Hunter 6'0" G Jackson Bailey
Bruce Pope 5'11 WG Meridian
Rob Puckett 5'10" 2G Jackson Academy
Krayleon Winston 5'10" PG Jackson Wingfield
Anthony Booze 5'9" PG Jackson Forest Hill
Matthew Fortson 5'9" PG Terry
Class of 2007
1 Thomas Mazzano 6'3" WG Genesis One
2 Raven Johnson 6'7" WF Coahoma County(Clarksdale)
3 Malcolm Kirkland 6'8" PF/C Madison Central
4 R.L. Horton 6'0" WG Jackson Lanier
5 Jenirro Bush 6'7" WF East Oktibbeha
6 Chris Gamble 6'6" PF Meridian
7 Lavoris Weathers 6'7" PF Greenwood
8 Kenny Collins 6'6" WF Genesis One
9 Justin Ray 5'9" PG Gulfport
10 Robin Sikes 6'8" F Saint Martin(Gulfport)
11 Xavier Ruth 6'1" G Shannon
12 Javon Moses 6'7" PF Genesis One
13 Paul Kohiem 6'4" F Tupelo
14 Allen Auagbaye 6'3" PG/WG Piney Woods
15 Chris Sims 6'3" WG Piney Woods
16 John Sexton 6'2" WG West Union
17 Tommy Mabry 6'3" F Jackson Baliey
18 Afram Muojeke 6'6" WF Genesis One
19 Kendrick Black 6'6" PF Canton
20 Demorris Summers 6'0" 2G Jackson Provine
21 Daryll Arnold 6'4" F Piney Woods
22 Tim Kendrick 6'2" 2G Jackson Wingfield
23 Otis Smith 6'4" F McComb
24 Maurice Bolden 6'8" F Jackson Wingfield
25 Terrence Benford 6'1" WG Tchula Marshall
26 Andre Pitchford 6'2" WG Jackson Forest Hill
27 Jeremy Word 6'0" PG Nettleton
28 Adrian Williams 6'3" WG Hattiesburg
29 Rod Melvin 6'1" G Brandon
30 Cord Jones 6'0" WG Hernando
Others to Watch
Phillip Davis 6'9" C Florence
C.J. Wright 6'8" PF Genesis One
Thomas Funchess 6'8" C Jackson Provine
Tyler Cunningham 6'7" C Parklane Academy
O'Neal Wilder 6'6" F Carthage
Brandal Griffin 6'4" WF Brandon
Haji Cain 6'4" F Columbia
Carl White 6'4" F Indianola Gentry
Jermaine Mallett 6'4" F Jackson Wingfield
Marcus Green 6'3" F Kemper County
Desuan Dixon 6'3" WG Leland
Daryl Moore 6'3" F Coahoma County
Tinsley Cowan 6'3" F/C Jackson Provine
Sammy Lee 6'3" G/F Columbus
Wilbert Lee 6'2" WG Puckett
Nikko Harris 6'2" WG Starkville
Jhermi Hooten 6'2" WG Jackson Murrah
Robert Labat 6'2" WG Bay St. Louis
Darrius Young 6'2" F Shannon
Javon Brown 6'1" G Jackson Lanier
Quvarious Howard 6'1" G Starkville
Jabari Ducksworth 6'0" G Clinton
D.R. Grieves 6'0" WG Gulfport
Roteddrick Cotton 6'0" G McComb
Vincent Powell 5'11" PG Madison Central
Cedrick Hilliard 5'11" G Oxford
Nick Walker 5'10" G Jackson Murrah
Brent Robinson 5'10" G Bay St. Louis
Darrius Nelson 5'10" G Indianola Gentry
Tory Richardson 5'10 PG Brookhaven
Renell Collins 5'10" PG West Jones(Laurel)
Terrance Bailey 5'9" PG St. Joseph(Madison)
Pierre Hadley 5'9" PG Nettleton
DeAndre Scott 5'9" PG Columbus
Antonio Cousin 5'9" PG Florence
Fabian McPherson 5'7" G Greenville-Weston
Josh Shields 5'6" PG Starkville
Class of 2008
1 Romero Osby 6'6" F Northeast Lauderdale(Meridian)
2 Rashanti Harris 6'8" F/C New Hope(Columbus)
3 Travis Jackson 6'7" F Moss Point
4 Scottie Haralson 6'4" WF Jackson Provine
5 Jeremy Newsome 6'7" PF/C Okolona
6 Thomas Franklin 6'7" PF Biloxi
7 Latarious Williams 6'6" F Starkville
8 Dale Hughes 6'1" WG New Hope(Columbus)
9 Brandon Fortenberry 6'2" PG Picayune
10 Adrian McGee 6'3" F Pascagoula
11 Terrel Kennedy 6'5" F Jackson Forest Hill
12 Jacoby Pittman 6'9" F/C Madison Central
13 Lamar Williams 6'5" PF Jackson Lanier
14 Charles Rancifer 6'3" WG Brookhaven
15 Ray Knight 6'0" WG New Hope(Columbus)
Others to Watch
Chris Sherrod 6'9" C Genesis One(Mendenhall)
Justin Burks 6'8" C Raleigh
Brian Easley 6'6" F Bay St. Louis
Travis Jordan 6'5" WF Genesis One
Brandon Young 6'5" PF H.W. Byers(Holly Springs)
Kenneth Barlow 6'4" WF Scott Central(Forest)
Reggie Welch 6'4" WG/WF Madison Central
David Allen 6'4" WF/PF Jackson Murrah
Anthony Scott 6'4" F Meridian
Kenny Mullins 6'3" WG Jackson Wingfield
Jonathan Harris 6'3" WF Starkville
Jeremy Hill 6'3" WG Long Beach
Mark Wilkerson 6'2" WG Jackson Bailey
Xavier Turner 6'2" PG/WG Jackson Wingfield
Terry Church 6'2" WG Jackson Lanier
Gary Love 6'2" WG Jackson Murrah
Chris Wallace 6'2" WF Jackson Wingfield
Justin Gilliard 6'1" WG Oxford
Dana Hogan 6'1" WG Parklane Academy
Brad Henderson 6'1" WG Starkville
Joshua Moore 5'11" WG Jackson Forest Hill
Ryan White 5'10" PG Piney Woods
Steven Leake 5'9" PG Desoto Central
JaCory Wright 5'8" PG Hinds AHS(Utica)
Antonio Grace 5'8" PG Meridian
Class of 2009
1 Renardo Sidney 6'9" F Piney Woods
2 Justin Hearn 6'6" F J. Z. George(Carrollton)
3 Keith Searcy 6'1" G Oxford
4 Jalysses Noble 5'9" PG Piney Woods
5 Dan Hicks 6'5" F Oxford
6 Tyler Pritchard 5'9" PG Tishomingo County
7 Shaunessy Smith 6'5" F Noxubee County
8 Everick Morris 5'9" PG Olive Branch
9 Chris Brand 6'6" F Starkville
10 Emery Kelly 6'6" F Provine
11 Andre Walker 6'4" F Gulfport
12 Nicos Norris 6'2" G/F Jackson Academy
Edit