football

Lets Talk Hoops - The Play-offs

The MHSAA state tournament playoffs are winding down as the teams advancing to the MHSAA State Tournament in Jackson have been decided for each class. Seeding for the state torunament will be decided by Saturday's games but the teams that will be taking the trip to Jackson are:
6A Boys: Gulfport, Biloxi, Jim Hill and Tupelo
6A Girls: Southaven, Horn Lake, Hattiesburg and Forest Hill
5A Boys: Starkville, Callaway, Wayne County and Pascagoula
5A Girls: Center Hill, Oxford, South Jones and Wayne County
4A Boys: Laurel, Bay High, Amanda Elzy and Corinth
4A Girls: Pontotoc, Lafayette County, Bay High and Forrest County AHS
3A Boys: Aberdeen, Booneville, Kemper County and Bailey
3A Girls: Belmont, Ripley, Choctaw Central, SE Lauderdale
2A Boys: S.V. Marshall, Baldwyn, William Sullivan and Bay Springs
2A Girls: New Site, Walnut, Taylorsville and Bassfield
1A Boys: Durant, West Lincoln, Coldwater and Biggersille
1A Girls: H.W. Byers, Coldwater, Hinds AHS and Bogue Chitto
A few interesting notes from the playoffs:
Double Dippers: Teams with both their boys and girls squads making the state tournament
Wayne County, Bay High and Coldwater.
Boys and Girls Classes with the Strongest fields:
5A Boys- Every team is ranked in the top ten and they very well may be the top four teams in the state.
6A Girls- Three teams ranked in the top ten and a perennial contender
Shout out to 2A Boys, 5A Girls and 3A Girls as they all have very solid fields
Biggest Misses: you thought you would have definitely seen these teams in Jackson
Lanier Girls: what can you say No. 1 all year, but ran into a tough Center Hill team in North State
Shannon Boys: Its unfortunate that the two best teams in North 4A had to play in the semi-finals
Desoto Central Boys: Great season for DC but injuries and a battle tested Jim Hill squad were more than enough to offset DC playing at home
Ocean Springs Girls: Had no losses to Mississippi teams and had home court but still came up short
Deepest Classes: These classes have already sent a number of quality teams home:
4A Boys - Quality teams not making it to Jackson: Shannon, Columbia, Port Gibson, Raymond
6A Girls - Ocean Springs, Columbus, Harrison Central, Gulfport
Suprise Suprise: You probably didn't expect to see these folk in Jackson:
Lafayette County Girls are only 15-13 but caught a great draw in the 4A North State Tournament
Players you want to make sure you see:
Devonta Pollard, 6-8 F, Kemper County
Malik Newman, 6-3 G, Callaway
Tiaria Griffin, 5-8 G, Hattiesburg
Fred Thomas, 6-5 G, Jim Hill
Jerontay Clemons, 5-8 G, Coldwater
I'll be back later in the week with my championship picks.
Edit