football

Class of 2011 takes center stage

The Magnolia State hoops class of 2011 takes center stage this weekend with the playing of the Mississippi AAU 17 & under State Tournament at Northwest Rankin High School in Flowood. Most of the top players in the class of 2011 will be in attendance as well as a number of 2012 studs. Play begins on Friday night and continues Saturday and Sunday. The 14 & under State Tournament is also being played along with the 17's this weekend at the same venue.
Players expected to participate include:
Class of 2011
Laquinton Ross(Jackson) 6'9" WF MBA Hoops Elite
Rodney Hood (Meridian) 6'8" WF MBA Hoops Elite
Deville Smith (Callaway) 5'11" PG MBA Hoops Elite
Johnny O'Bryant (Cleveland Eastide) 6'8" PF Jackson Tigers
Tyler Adams (Brandon) 6'9" C Jackson Tigers
Michael Ammons (Vicksburg) 6'6" WF Jackson Tigers
LeAntwan Luckett (Ridgeland) 6'4" WG MS D1 Ambassadors
David Gardner(Okolona) 6'7" WF "Da House" Lighthouse
Xavian Rimmer (Piney Woods) 6'2" PG Jackson Panthers
Jarvis Summers (Provine) 6'2" PG Jackson Tigers
Ladarius White (McComb) 6'5" WG Jackson Tigers
Derrell Robertson (Mendenhall) 6'8" C MBA Hoops Elite
Kentwan Smith (Piney Woods) 6'7" PF Jackson Panthers
Davon Hayes (Greenville) 6'5" WG Jackson Panthers
Acie Vance (Ripley) 6'2" PG "Da House" Lighthouse
Octavious Brown (Brandon) 6'7" PF Jackson Tigers
Sidney Coleman (Meridian) 6'6" PF MBA Hoops Elite
Donovan Ross (Ridgeland) 6'6" PF MS D1 Ambassadors
Quinton Watkins (Lanier) 6'0" PG Jackson Panthers
Greg Riley (Murrah) 5'9" PG Jackson Panthers
Darius Forest (Wingfield) 6'6" WF Jackson Tigers
Deonta Ewing (Corinth) 6'1" WG "Da House" Lighthouse
Devin Cherry (Meridian) 6'2" WG Southern Phenoms 17'S
Fredrick Fairman (Brookhaven) 6'8" C Jackson Panthers
Christian Robbins (Columbia Academy) 6'10" C MBA Hoops Elite
Ernest Williams (Aberdeen) 6'6" PF "Da House" Lighthouse
Sharod Smith(Meridian) 6'4" WF Southern Phenoms 17's
Kevin Welch (Terry) 6'6" WF MBA Hoops Elite
Alex Thompson(Lanier) 6'3" WG MBA Hoops Elite
Daniel Francis (Murrah) 6'3" WF MS D1 Ambassadors
Deonta Herman (Corinth) 5'11" PG "Da House" Lighthouse
Jarren Mallory(Provine) 6'2" WG MS D1 Ambassadors
Yvan Ngirabakunzi(Piney Woods) 6'9" PF Jackson Panthers
Class of 2012
Devonta Pollard (Kemper County) 6'8" PF Southern Phenoms 16's
Gavin Ware (Starkville) 6'8" C Southern Phenoms 16's
Jacolby Mobley (Starkville) 5'11" PG Jackson Tigers
Roger Woods (Provine) 6'4" WF Jackson Tigers
Fred Thomas (Jim Hill) 6'4" WG Southern Phenoms 16's
Quentarious Porter (Forest Hill) 6'5" WF MS D1 Ambassadors
Raeford Worsham (Wayne County) 6'4" WF Southern Phenoms 16's
Jordan Wyke(Marshall Academy) 5'10" WG "Da House" Lighthouse
Chris Bilbo (Forest Hill) 6'1" PG Southern Phenoms 16's
McDarion Abron (Canton) 6'9" C MS D1 Ambassadors
Class of 2013
TreShawn Bolden(Callaway) 6'8" PF MBA Hoops Elite
Derek Scott(Forest) 6'6" PF Jackson Tigers
Pools and Schedule
Pool A
Jackson Tigers
MBA Hoops Elite
Monroe Tigers
Pool B
Jackson Panthers
MS D1 Ambassadors
Phenoms 16's
Pool C
Phenoms 17's
"Da House" Lighthouse
Mississippi Blues
Friday
7:00 PM MS D1 Ambassadors vs Phenoms 16's
8:00 PM Jackson Tigers vs Monroe Tigers
10:00 PM Phenoms 17's vs "Da House" Lighthouse
Saturday
9:00 AM Monroe Tigers vs MBA Hoops Elite
10:00 AM Jackson Panthers vs MS D1 Ambassadors
12:00 PM MBA Hoops Elite vs Jackson Tigers
1:00 PM "Da House" Lighthouse vs Mississippi Blues
3:00 PM Phenoms 16's vs Jackson Panthers
4:00 PM Mississippi Blues vs Phenoms 17's
Single elimination Bracket play begins at 7:00 PM Saturday
Edit